Gilbert Switzer & Associates v. National Housing Partnership
[…] Moreover, with respect to limited partnerships organized under the laws of other jurisdictions, C.G.S. § 34-38f ("Foreign Limited Partnerships, Governing Law") provides that "the laws of the state under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its limited partners." It is evident from this statutory language that the court must look to the law of the District of Columbia to determine whether the limited partners may sue and be sued on behalf of NHP. There is nothing in C.G.S. § 34-38f or in any other provision of Connecticut law to support the third-party