Gilbert Switzer & Associates v. National Housing Partnership
[…] The third-party defendants have sought to distinguish the instant case from Colonial Realty on the asserted ground that "Connecticut law does not prohibit limited partners from suing or being sued on behalf of a limited partnership." Third Party Defendants' Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss (filed April 21, 1986) ("Third-Party Defendants' Memorandum II") at 14. However, the only authority that the third-party defendants have cited in support of this proposition is C.G.S. § 34-34a,1 which is applicable only to limited partnerships organized under the laws of Connecticut. Compare C.G.S. § 34-9(8) (defining "limited partnership" for purposes of the Connecticut Limited Partnership Act as "a partnership formed by two or more persons under the provisions of this chapter and having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners") (emphasis added) with C.G.S. § 34-9(5) (defining "foreign limited partnership" for purposes of the Connecticut Limited Partnership Act as "a partnership formed under the laws of any state other than this state and having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners").