Warner v. Lancia
[…] The defendant Jeanette Kordiak focuses Kordiak bases her argument on a 1987 change in the statute. Prior to the 1987 amendment, the relevant portion of § 52-599(b) allowed a plaintiff one year from the date of a decedent's death to seek substitution of the fiduciary. In Dorsey v. Honeyman, 141 Conn. 397, 400, 107 A.2d 260 (1954), the Supreme Court, following a line of cases going back to 1904, 5 held that even after expiration of the statutory time period, the trial court had discretion to order substitution upon a showing of good cause.

on General Statutes § 52-599(b), which provides that in the event of a defendant's death, "the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending, for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent...." She argues that, as used in this statute, the word "may" is mandatory and, therefore, the trial court lacked authority to grant substitution after expiration of one year, even upon a finding of good cause to do so.