Missouri-Illinois Tractor & Equipment Co. v. D & L CONST. CO.
[…] D & L CONSTRUCTION COMPANY & ASSOCIATES and Continental Casualty Company, Appellees.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit

R. Richard Straub, of Lewis, Rice, Tucker, Allen & Chubb, St. Louis, Mo., made argument for appellant and filed brief.

John A. Biersmith, of Rafter, Biersmith, Miller & Walsh, Kansas City, Mo., made argument for appellee and filed brief.

Before MATTHES, BLACKMUN and RIDGE, Circuit Judges.

BLACKMUN, Circuit Judge.

Is a Capehart payment bond suit brought by a subcontractor's supplier controlled by the limitation period set forth in § 2(b) of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) ("But no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied" by the plaintiff), or, instead, by the period the bond itself specifies ("No suit or action shall be commenced hereunder by any claimant * * * after the expiration of one (1) year following the date on which Principal the prime contractor ceases work on the contract")?