IN RE MONTPELIER & BARRE RAILROAD CORPORATION, 204-75.
[…] Before BARNEY, C. J., and DALEY, LARROW, BILLINGS and HILL, JJ.

BARNEY, Chief Justice.

This is a tax appeal. It was taken to the superior court from an assessment by the State under 32 V.S.A. § 8281. That court found the value of the railroad's equipment, for tax purposes, to be $90,952.00; the 21.94 miles of track and ties were assessed at $243,719.00; the real estate in Barre, Montpelier, and Berlin were found to be worth $428,655.00. In its order the court rounded off this total to $763,000.00. The various amounts arrived at were based on the testimony of an expert appraiser.

32 V.S.A. § 8281 reads as follows:

The commissioner shall appraise at its fair and just value all property acquired, constructed or used for railroad business or purposes held, possessed or owned by a person or corporation operating a railroad located entirely within this state.

The appeal from the commissioner's determination is to a superior judge designated as provided in 32 V.S.A. § 8361. The judge's duty, on such an appeal, is to determine, after hearing, the "fair and just value" of all property appraised by the commissioner.