WILSON BY & THR. LINCOLN NAT. BANK & TRUST v. ROBERTSHAW CONTR. CO.
[…] 15 U.S.C.A. § 2072(a) (West 1982).

The controversy between the parties of this action revolves around that portion of the provision that reads "violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission." Defendant strenuously contends that plaintiffs' claim to a private right of action under the CPSC must fail because the reporting provisions of 16 C.F.R. § 1115 et seq. are interpretive rules which set out an agency's view of the obligations imposed by a regulatory scheme but are not legally