JMS Air Conditioning & Appliance Serv., Inc. v. Santa Monica Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] In JMS’s April 25, 2016 "Statement of Position," JMS denied that it had refused to perform any work. As to Bernards’s claim that JMS lacked the proper license to do "a portion of " work, JMS assumed that the claim related to the hydronic plumbing work listed in the HVAC Specification. JMS contended that this claim lacked merit because JMS’s C-20 HVAC license covered such plumbing work as "incidental and supplemental" or "essential" to HVAC work. JMS relied on Business and Professions Code section 7059, permitting specialty contractors to perform work that is "incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed," ( Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7059, subd. (a) ), as well as a California State Licensing Board (CSLB) regulation that defines "incidental and supplemental" as "essential to accomplish the work in which the contractor is classified." ( Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 831.)