State ex rel. Veskrna v. Steel
[…] 296 Neb. 587

only recently adopted in 2004. Finally, Veskrna argued that the open courts provision of the Nebraska Bill of Rights supported disclosure.

(b) Steel's Arguments

Steel argued that the Committee's informal policy and practice that all JBE records be kept confidential falls under the exception of § 84-712.01(1). Steel argued that JBE records fell under the exception to the definition of public records, because such confidentiality is "authorized" by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-205.01 (Reissue 2016) and Neb. Ct. R. § 1-512(A) (rev. 2013).

Section 24-205.01(2)(a) states that the Committee may "[d]evelop for review by the Supreme Court standards and rules and regulations addressing such issues as the criteria for mandatory education for judges, criteria for approval of qualified activities, reporting requirements, sanctions for noncompliance, exemptions, and confidentiality of records." Steel contends the language "confidentiality of records" is an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Transcanada Keystone Pipeline, LP v. Dunavan (In re Application No. Op-0003)
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 23 Agosto 2019