Occusafe, Inc. v. EG&G Rocky Flats, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant knowingly induced the seven industrial hygienists to breach their employment contracts with plaintiff. This claim turns on the validity of the non-compete agreements, for if a contract is void under Colorado law, "there can be no liability for inducing its breach." Dolton v. Capitol Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 642 P.2d 21, 23 (Colo.Ct.App.1981); Colorado Accounting Machs., Inc. v. Mergenthaler, 44 Colo.App. 155, 609 P.2d 1125, 1127 (1980); see also Restatement (Second) of Torts Sec. 766 cmt. f (1979) [hereinafter Restatement of Torts ] ("[I]f for any reason [the particular agreement] is entirely void, there is no liability for causing its breach.").

Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 8-2-113(2) broadly states that "[a]ny covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void." It also provides, however, that "subsection (2) shall not apply to: ... (d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel." Id. Sec. 8-2-113(2)(d). Plaintiff contends that the non-compete agreements were valid because industrial hygienists are "employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel" for purposes of section 8-2-113(2)(d).