Kline Iron & Steel v. Gray Com. Consultants, Inc., Civ. A. No. 3:88-560-16.
[…] Because the Court finds the action is barred by the statute of frauds, it grants the defendant's motion on that basis without reaching the alternative grounds.

The defendant asserts the alleged oral contract is unenforceable under section 36-2-201(1), the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") statute of frauds, as codified by the South Carolina General Assembly. Section 36-2-201(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

It is undisputed that no writing exists memorializing the alleged oral agreement and satisfying the requirements of section 36-2-201(1). The plaintiff asserts, however, that the agreement is not rendered unenforceable by this provision because (1) the contract is not for the sale of goods and therefore not subject to the writing requirement of section 36-2-201(1), (2) section 36-2-201(1) does not apply to a contract for the sale of goods which are not in existence and (3) the contract falls within the "merchant's exception" to the statute of frauds set forth in section 36-2-201(2). The Court addresses each of the plaintiff's arguments separately.

I.