Long v. Quality Mobile Home Brokers, Inc.
[…] The only question which this court must determine is whether there is evidence to support the amount of the verdict. We are of the opinion that there is not.

Since the mobile home in question was moveable at the time of sale, the Commercial Code determines items of damage available to the purchasers. §§ 36-2-102 and 36-2-105(1) Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976). In an action for breach of warranty under the Code, a buyer is entitled to general (§ 36-2-714) and consequential (§ 36-2-715) damages.

Under the general measure of damages, a buyer may recover:

". . . the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Code § 36-2-714.

The same rule was applied before the Code was adopted. Draffin v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 252 S.C. 348, 166 S.E.2d 305 (1969). "Value" as used in this section has been taken to mean fair market value. Cox Motor Car Co. v. Castle, 402 S.W.2d 429 (Ky.1966).