Shafer & Freeman Lakes Envtl. Conservation Corp. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] But if either the action agency or the wildlife agency concludes that the proposed action "may affect" a listed species or its critical habitat, then a formal consultation begins. Id. § 402.14(a).

That interagency process culminates in the wildlife agency issuing a "biological opinion." See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b) ; 50 C.F.R. § 402.14. A Biological Opinion is a document in which the wildlife agency comprehensively examines the proposed action's anticipated effects on listed species and critical habitat. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A) ; 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h). In particular, the wildlife agency must give its opinion on whether the proposed action is "likely to jeopardize the continued existence of [a listed] species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of [critical] habitat"—that is, whether the action would violate the Endangered Species Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) ; 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(1)(iv).