Sea Shepherd N.Z. v. United States
[…] BACKGROUND
I. Legal Background

The court begins by setting out the overarching statutory and regulatory frameworks necessary to contextualize Plaintiffs' challenge; in the forthcoming discussion of specific issues, infra pp. 32-56, the court will expand upon certain legal provisions as relevant and necessary.

A. The Marine Mammal Protection Act

Congress enacted the Marine Mammal Protection Act ("MMPA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1361 et seq., to protect marine mammal species that "are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man's activities," id. § 1361(1), from "diminish[ing] below their optimum sustainable population," id. § 1361(2).