Sea Shepherd N.Z. v. United States
[…] A. The Marine Mammal Protection Act

Congress enacted the Marine Mammal Protection Act ("MMPA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1361 et seq., to protect marine mammal species that "are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man's activities," id. § 1361(1), from "diminish[ing] below their optimum sustainable population," id. § 1361(2).

Accordingly, Congress imposed -- with limited exceptions -- a "moratorium on the taking[5]and importation of marine mammals and marine mammal products," id. § 1371(a) (footnote not in original), so that "the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing operations [may] be reduced to insignificant levels approaching . . . zero," id. § 1371(a)(2) (hereinafter "the Zero Mortality Rate Goal"). As part of the Zero Mortality Rate Goal, paragraph 1371(a)(2) further instructs that "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury[6]shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards." Id. § 1371(a)(2) (hereinafter "Import Provision") (footnote not in original).

The MMPA does not otherwise define the phrase "United States standards," 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2), but this court has identified certain markers throughout the statute that illuminate the concept. See Nat. Res. Def.