Kelley v. Stone & Baxter, LLP (In re Brownlee)
[…] Reading § 701 and § 702 together, the Defendant argues that § 702 does not appoint a new trustee, but rather acknowledges the interim trustee's continuing obligations after conducting the § 341 meeting. As the Defendant notes, the word "appointment" is not used in § 702. Subsection 702(d), the only subsection addressing the trustee's status if no election occurs, states "[i]f a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case." 11 U.S.C. § 702(d). Although the word "appointment" is not used in § 702, the Defendant emphasizes that it is used in § 701. 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) ("Promptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person that is a member of the panel of private trustees established under section 586(a)(1)....") (emphasis added).

Therefore, when creditors decline or are unable to elect a trustee, the Defendant argues that § 546(a)'s reference to appointment under § 702 must refer to the trustee's continued appointment as the trustee, which began when he was appointed interim trustee.