In re American Pad & Paper Co.
[…] [In cases where] no election takes place, the interim trustee [will] continue[] to serve as the trustee for the Chapter 7 case [pursuant to section 702(d)]." George M. Treister et al., Fundamentals of Bankruptcy Law § 2.03(a)(3) (2d ed.1988); 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 546.02(2)(a)(i) ("Since trustee elections under section 702 are rare, the date of the section 341 meeting usually will be the date of appointment of the trustee for purposes of section 546(a)(1)(B)."). Thus, had Singer not been elected the section 702 trustee at the section 341 meeting, interim trustee Burtch would have continued to serve as trustee by operation of section 702(d) of the Code, which provides that "[i]f a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case." See also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 546.02(2)(a) ("The interim trustee, who is appointed promptly [by the U.S. Trustee] after entry of the order for relief under section 701, automatically becomes the permanent trustee at the meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 if creditors do not elect