In re American Pad & Paper Co.
[…] (c) An interim trustee serving under this section is a trustee in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 701 (emphasis added).1

It is significant for the issue before us that the date of the appointment of Burtch as the Chapter 7 trustee under section 701, January 3, 2002, was a mere eleven days prior to the two-year anniversary of the entry of the order for relief. A notice dated January 15, 2002 scheduled the meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Code for February 13, 2002. See 11 U.S.C. § 341 ("Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors."); 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 341.01 (15th ed. rev.2006) ("The chief function of the meeting of creditors is to provide the machinery for creditors to elect a trustee, examine the debtor and be heard generally in an advisory capacity on questions concerning the administration of the estate.").