In re American Pad & Paper Co.
[…] That same day, the Bankruptcy Court entered the order for relief, as well as an order directing the joint administration of the cases. Almost two years later, on December 21, 2001, the Bankruptcy Court entered an order granting a motion made by the creditors' committee to convert the cases to Chapter 7. By the terms of the order, the conversion to Chapter 7 was to be effective on January 3, 2002.

Also on January 3, 2002, the United States Trustee appointed Jeoffrey Burtch as interim Chapter 7 trustee pursuant to section 701 of the Bankruptcy Code. That section provides:

Interim trustee

(a) (1) Promptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person that is a member of the panel of private trustees established under section 586(a)(1) of title 28 or that is serving as trustee in the case immediately before the order for relief under this chapter to serve as interim trustee in the case.

(2) If none of the members of such panel is willing to serve as interim trustee in the case, then the United States trustee may serve as interim trustee in the case.

(b) The service of an interim trustee under this section terminates when a trustee elected or designated under section 702 of this title to serve as trustee in the case qualifies under section 322 of this title.

(c) An interim trustee serving under this section is a trustee in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 701 (emphasis added).1

It is significant for the issue before us that the date of the appointment of Burtch as the Chapter 7 trustee under section 701, January 3, 2002, was a mere eleven days prior to the two-year anniversary of the entry of the order for relief.