Deere & Co. v. JPS DEVELOPMENT, INC., A03A2125.
[…] JPS bought two John Deere tractors from Deere & Company in 1998. In March 2000, the JPS corporation was dissolved. In February 2001, JPS filed suit for breach of implied warranty against Deere in connection with the two tractors. JPS voluntarily dismissed the suit in February 2002. On July 31, 2002, over two years after the corporation was dissolved, JPS filed a renewal action of the suit against Deere. Deere moved to dismiss, claiming that JPS could not file a renewal action because the two-year winding-up period had run and the corporation had no legal existence.

OCGA § 14-2-1410 provides:

The dissolution of a corporation in any manner, except by a decree of the superior court when the court has supervised the liquidation of the assets and business of the corporation as provided in Code Sections 14-2-1430 through XX-X-XXXX, shall not take away or impair any remedy available to such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders for any right or claim existing prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is pending on the date of such dissolution or is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by the corporation may be prosecuted by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors, and officers shall have power to take such corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect such remedy, right, or claim.

JPS argued below and on appeal that OCGA § 14-2-1410 was not a statute of repose but rather a statute of limitation and therefore its claim was not time-barred.

This case is controlled by Gas Pump, Inc. v. Gen. Cinema &c., 263 Ga. 583, 436 S.E.2d 207 (1993).