Shelnutt v. Mayor & Aldermen
[…] As noted above, in Shelnutt 1 , we held that the firefighters were entitled to pursue their breach of contract claims against the City. 333 Ga. App. at 454, 776 S.E.2d 650. This holding was premised on the legal conclusion that at the time the firefighters initiated this litigation, the question of whether each firefighter could assert a contractual claim depended on whether they could demonstrate that the City failed to pay them in accordance with the version of the pay policy in effect at the time he or she was hired. Id . at 451-452 (2), 776 S.E.2d 650. Under OCGA § 9-11-60 (h), "any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be." Thus, because the trial court’s March 7, 2017 order was based on a legal conclusion that directly complies with this Court’s holding in Shelnutt 1 , we find no reversible error.
Id . at 451 (2), 776 S.E.2d 650 (footnote, citations, and punctuation omitted).