Spirit Prop. Mgmt. v. Vondell, 20160247
[…] She contends the court did not have subject matter jurisdiction in this case because the parties do not dispute the court's finding she was not in possession of the property at the time the action was commenced. We disagree.

[¶ 9] Under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. §§ 27–05–06 and 47–32–01, a district court has jurisdiction over eviction actions. See State ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & School Lands v. Alexander , 2006 ND 144, ¶ 6, 718 N.W.2d 2. Under N.D.C.C. § 47–32–01(4), an eviction action to recover possession of real property may be maintained in the proper district court when a "lessee, in person or by subtenant, holds over after the termination of the lease or expiration of the lessee's term, or fails to pay rent for three days after the rent is due."