Spirit Prop. Mgmt. v. Vondell, 20160247
[…] Cheetah Props. 1, LLC v. Panther Pressure Testers, Inc. , 2016 ND 102, ¶ 20, 879 N.W.2d 423 (quoting Gasic , at ¶ 7 ). While "the defendant may show the character of the possessory rights claimed by the parties[,] ... the right to the possession of the real estate is the only fact that can be rightfully litigated unless damages or rent is claimed." Gasic , at ¶ 8 (quoting Anderson v. Heinze , 2002 ND 60, ¶ 11, 643 N.W.2d 24 ). Therefore, "a party seeking damages in a summary eviction proceeding under N.D.C.C. § 47–32–01(4) is limited to those specified under N.D.C.C. § 47–32–04." Cheetah Props. , at ¶ 20. "Specifically, a party may seek damages resulting from ‘rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant's possession .’ " Id. (quoting N.D.C.C. § 47–32–04 ).

III

[¶ 5] Vondell challenges the district court's subject matter jurisdiction of the eviction action and personal jurisdiction over her. The court must have both subject matter and personal jurisdiction to enter a valid order or judgment. State v.