K & B Rock Crushing, LLC v. Town of Auburn
[…] See id.
In matters of statutory interpretation, Woodview Dev. Corp. v. Town of Pelham, 152 N.H. 114, 116, 871 A.2d 58 (2005) (citation omitted).
"Regulator" is defined in relevant part in RSA 155–E:1, III (Supp.2005) as:
The petitioners argue that because the "regulator" was a planning board in this case, the petitioners were allowed to appeal the initial decision directly to the superior court without the necessity of moving for a rehearing. They rely upon RSA 677:15 (Supp.2005), which states, in relevant part: "Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part ...." Although RSA 677:15 provides for direct appeals to the superior court from planning board decisions involving plats or subdivisions, the plain language of RSA 155–E:9, involving decisions on excavations, makes clear that an appeal of an excavation permit decision to the superior court in