Almat Builders & Remodeling, Inc. v. Midwest Lodging, LLC
[…] Cowgur , 587 S.W.3d at 720 ; Rule 74.04(c)(2).

Enforcement of Mechanics’ Lien

Almat sought to enforce a mechanics’ lien for material and labor provided to the hotel project. Midwest Lodging and Montgomery Bank moved for summary judgment, asserting that Almat's mechanics’ lien was void and unenforceable because Almat's mechanics’ lien statement failed to provide a just and true account of the amount due Almat.8

Relevant to this appeal, to make a prima facie showing of a right to summary judgment on a mechanics’ lien, Section 429.080 requires a lien claimant to file "a just and true account of the demand due him ... after all just credits have been given ..." "Filing a ‘just and true account’ is the very foundation of the right to maintain the suit and is a condition precedent to the right of any lien claimant to establish his lien." Bremer v. Mohr , 478 S.W.2d 14, 18 (Mo. App. 1972) ; Zundel v. Edge, Inc., 705 S.W.2d 113, 114 (Mo. App.