Cantu v. C & W Ranches, Ltd.
[…] See Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren , 505 S.W.3d 555, 561 (Tex. 2016). When chapter 95 applies, it grants the property owner protection by requiring the plaintiff to prove that the owner "had actual knowledge of the danger or condition." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003(2). Thus, if chapter 95 applies, a property owner is not liable based on merely what it reasonably should have known. See Ineos , 505 S.W.3d at 561.

As noted previously, under section 95.002, the property owner has the initial burden to establish the applicability of chapter 95. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.002. A property owner establishes that chapter 95 applies if the plaintiff's claim is for "personal injury, death, or property damage" that "arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement." Id.