Arizona Water Co. v. ADWR
[…] For the Tucson, Phoenix, and Prescott AMAs, the Code's "management goal" was to establish "safe-yield," a balance between the amount of groundwater withdrawn and the amount naturally and artificially recharged, A.R.S. § 45-561(12), by no later than 2025. A.R.S. § 45-562(A).3

¶ 5 The Groundwater Code required, as part of the first management plan for the Tucson, Phoenix, and Prescott AMAs, that the Director establish "[a] conservation program for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater."4 A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2). For municipal uses,5 the initial plans were to require "reasonable reductions in per capita use and such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users." Id. For the second management period, the Director was required to "[e]stablish additional conservation requirements for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater." A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2).