Arizona Water Co. v. ADWR
[…] ¶ 5 The Groundwater Code required, as part of the first management plan for the Tucson, Phoenix, and Prescott AMAs, that the Director establish "[a] conservation program for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater."4 A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2). For municipal uses,5 the initial plans were to require "reasonable reductions in per capita use and such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users." Id. For the second management period, the Director was required to "[e]stablish additional conservation requirements for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater." A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2). With respect to municipal uses, the second plan "shall require additional reasonable reductions in per capita use to those required in the first management period and use of such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users." Id.

¶ 6 The Department's primary method of implementing the Code's conservation requirements has been the "Total Gallons Per Capita Per Day" ("GPCD") programs in the management plans.