Supernus Pharm., Inc. v. Iancu
[…] Id. § 154(b)(1)(A). Similarly, Type B adjustments extend the patent term by one day for every day that the USPTO fails to issue a patent after three years have passed between the filing date of the application and the date of allowance. Id. § 154(b)(1)(B). Finally, Type C adjustments are for delays that are excluded from the Type B delay due to derivation proceedings, secrecy orders, or successful appeals. Id. § 154(b)(1)(C).

As noted above, the statute recognizes that conduct by the applicant may also cause delay in the examination or prosecution of the application. Section 154(b)(2)(C) authorizes the USPTO to reduce the total amount of PTA for Type A, B, and C delays by deducting the number of days equal to the period of time that "the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application." Id. § 154(b)(2)(C)(i). An applicant is deemed to have failed to engage in reasonable efforts for the cumulative time in excess of three months that the applicant takes to respond to a notice of rejection, objection, argument, or other request from the USPTO. Id. § 154(b)(2)(C)(ii). The statute provides that the Director of the USPTO "shall prescribe regulations establishing the circumstances that constitute a failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application." Id. § 154(b)(2)(C)(iii).

The Director of the USPTO has promulgated such regulations: 37 C.F.R. § 1.704, titled "Reduction of period of adjustment of patent term." 37 C.F.R. § 1.704 (2015).