Chudik v. Hirshfeld
[…] In 1999, Congress supplemented and modified the list and gave the provision its current structure. See American Inventors Protection Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106-113, § 4402, 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-557 to -559 (codified at 35 U.S.C. § 154(b) ).

The statute sets forth three broad categories of delay for which a patent may receive a patent term adjustment. See 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A)(C). First, patent owners may seek an adjustment where the PTO fails to meet certain prescribed deadlines for its actions during prosecution (A-delay). Id. § 154(b)(1)(A). Next, adjustment is generally authorized for each day that the patent application's pendency extends beyond three years (B-delay), subject to certain exclusions, such as—critically for Dr. Chudik—for "time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant under section 132(b)." Id. § 154(b)(1)(B). Finally, patent owners may seek an adjustment for "delays due to derivation proceedings, secrecy orders, and appeals," including "appellate review by the [Board] ... in a case in which the patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an adverse determination of patentability" (C-delay). Id. § 154(b)(1)(C). In the case of a C-delay, "the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review." Id.1

The statute states that the Director of the PTO "shall prescribe regulations establishing procedures for the application for and determination of patent term adjustments." 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(3)(A) ; see Wyeth v. Kappos , 591 F.3d 1364, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (emphasizing the word "procedures" in the statutory provision).