Ex parte Treviño
[…] See Turrubiate v. State , 399 S.W.3d 147, 150 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) ("We will sustain the trial court's ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case.") (citing Valtierra v. State , 310 S.W.3d 442, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) ); Vennus v. State , 282 S.W.3d 70, 74 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (reviewing court may affirm trial court's ruling "on a legal theory not presented to the trial court by the prevailing party").

C. Article 1, Section 11b of the Texas Constitution

The Texas constitution provides that:

Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense involving family violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.

TEX. CONST. art. I § 11b. Thus, more generally, a trial court may remand an accused without bond pending trial if the underlying offense involved...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.