Quintana, In re
[…] Under Sec. 6-101 "[t]here can be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or the enforcement of any right secured by mortgage upon real estate." Idaho Code Sec. 6-101 (emphasis added). This provision requires a real property mortgagee to look first to its security before proceeding on the personal debt. First Sec. Bank v. Stauffer, 112 Idaho 133, 137, 730 P.2d 1053, 1057 (Ct.App.1986). See also Selby v. Kelly Rae Apartments, Inc., 634 P.2d 1303 (Okla.1981) (creditor not entitled to personal judgment until deficiency is determined after the mortgaged property is sold).

Under Sec. 6-108 the amount of a deficiency judgment cannot be "any amount greater than the difference between the mortgage indebtedness, as determined by the decree, plus costs of foreclosure and sale, and the reasonable value of the mortgaged property." Idaho Code Sec. 6-108. Thus, the mortgaged indebtedness must be determined prior to the foreclosure sale. See Thompson v. Kirsch, 106 Idaho 177, 182, 677 P.2d 490, 495 (Ct.App.1984) (mortgage indebtedness is total amount of principal and interest owed on the note).