Millard v. U.S.
[…] Thus, the government erred, he argues, in complying with the order. He also asserts the government did not comply with certain other sections of the federal statute and regulations respecting garnishment procedures and, therefore, must be held liable to him on this ground.

The government counters (1) that state law discharges the government from liability to Millard for his pay by reason of the government's payment to his ex-wife pursuant to the California wage assignment and (2) that the government's acts, in any event, fall within the scope of section 659(f), a provision added in 1977, which specifies that the United States shall not be liable for any payments made "pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if such payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section." 6

For reasons which follow, we conclude that while the specific exculpatory provision of section 659(f) has not been shown to be invokable on the present record, Millard has advanced no sound legal basis for imposing liability on the United States under state law.