Zilkha Energy Co. v. Leighton
[…] For that reason, the court incorrectly concluded Sec. 544 was inapplicable to this case.

That leaves for consideration only two questions: 1) Is a chapter 11 debtor in possession a "trustee" for the purpose of Sec. 544(a)(1); and 2), if so, then did plaintiff sufficiently assert compliance with the bankruptcy statute of limitations to overcome the motion to dismiss? The answer to both these questions is found within the Bankruptcy Code.

First, a debtor in possession is clothed with all powers of a trustee. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1107(a) ("[A] debtor in possession shall have all the rights ... and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties ... of a trustee.) There is no limitation on a trustee's power to recover transfers under Sec. 544, so we must assume that power is included with those vested by Sec. 1107(a).