Moses Lake Irrigation & Rehab. Dist. v. Pheasant
[…] ¶12 Following the reduction of its assessment authority as a rehabilitation district, the District continued to specially assess District properties based on their assessed value at amounts exceeding $0.25 per $1,000.00 in value, without securing approval of the District electors. They construed the "land" they were authorized to assess for benefits to be property, including improvements.

¶13 In performing audit work in 2012, staff of the state auditor questioned whether it was allowable for the District to assess property owners based on assessed valuation, given RCW 87.03.240 ’s language that assessments "shall be made in proportion to the benefits accruing to the lands assessed." CP at 568 (emphasis omitted).