Smallwood v. Office of Thrift Supervision, Dept. of Treasury
[…] The Director found in the Order that the conversions, waivers, and acquisition were necessary "to prevent the probable default of [Gem]." Petitioner filed, pursuant to Sec. 10(j) and Sec. 5(i) of the HOLA, a timely petition for review of the Director's exercise of his authority under Sec. 5(p).

II
A

Conversions from state to Federally-chartered status are authorized by Sec. 5(i) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(i). This conversion was performed according to the specific provisions of Sec. 5(p) of the HOLA. Section 5(p) currently reads, in relevant part:

(p) Conversions

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and consistent with the purposes of this chapter, the Director may authorize ... the conversion of any mutual savings association ... that is insured by the Corporation into a Federal stock savings association....

(2) Authorizations under this subsection may be made only--

(A) if the Director has determined that severe financial conditions exist which threaten the stability of an association and that such authorization is likely to improve the financial condition of the association,

(B) when the [FDIC] has contracted to provide such assistance to such association under [12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823], or

(C) to assist an institution in receivership.

12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(p). The Director has promulgated a regulation under which he may waive the applicability of state laws concerning conversions. The regulation reads in relevant part as follows:

(c) Conflicts with state law.