93-2146 La.App. 4 Cir. 6/30/94, State v. King
[…] On August 13, 1993 defendant filed motions to withdraw his guilty plea and to reconsider sentence. On September 13, 1993, the trial court denied both motions without conducting an evidentiary hearing. Thereafter, the trial court granted the defendant's appeal.

In his first assignment of error the defendant argues that trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. The defendant did not seek to withdraw his guilty plea until after the trial court imposed sentence. Defendant's motion was filed on August 13, 1993, one month after his sentencing hearing.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." However, the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v.