G&I IX OIC LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] In a footnote, we commented that we had not yet had the opportunity to definitively interpret the interaction between the Data Practices Act and the section of the tax code addressing the use of nonpublic data at a property tax trial, section 278.05 :

We also note that the legislature has addressed—albeit in a very broad, general way—the use of nonpublic data at trial. See Minn. Stat.§ 13.03, subd. 4(a) (2004) (providing that "[t]he classification of data in the possession of an agency shall change if it is required to do so to comply with either judicial or administrative rules pertaining to the conduct of legal actions"); see also Minn. Stat. § 13.4965, subd. 4 (2004) (providing that "[d]isclosure of assessor's real estate tax records for litigation purposes is governed under section 278.05").