G&I IX OIC LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] We also note that the legislature has addressed—albeit in a very broad, general way—the use of nonpublic data at trial. See Minn. Stat.§ 13.03, subd. 4(a) (2004) (providing that "[t]he classification of data in the possession of an agency shall change if it is required to do so to comply with either judicial or administrative rules pertaining to the conduct of legal actions"); see also Minn. Stat. § 13.4965, subd. 4 (2004) (providing that "[d]isclosure of assessor's real estate tax records for litigation purposes is governed under section 278.05"). Minnesota Statutes § 278.05, subd. 3 (2004), provides that "[a]ssessor's records ... may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules of evidence." Nonetheless, the interpretation of these statutes has not been briefed and is not properly before us in this case.

723 N.W.2d at 280 n.14 (emphasis added).