Felician Sisters v. Historic Dist. Com'n
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Alvord Investment, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 282 Conn. 393, 401-402, 920 A.2d 1000 (2007). "The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Alexson v. Foss, 276 Conn. 599, 605, 887 A.2d 872 (2006).

We begin, as always, with the language of the statute. Section 7-147d(d) provides in relevant part: "No area within an historic district shall be used for industrial, commercial, business, home industry or occupational parking, whether or not such area is zoned for such use, until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to parking has...

To continue reading

Request your trial
90 cases
  • Marchesi v. Bd. of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme, SC 19726
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • April 24, 2018
    ...the terms to have different meanings ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)