Rudel v. Hawai‘i Mgmt. Alliance Ass'n
[…] Section 431:13-103(a)(10) defines one such unfair practice in the business of insurance as:

Refusing to provide or limiting coverage available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.

Id.

Section 663-10(a), which is referenced in § 431:13-103(a)(10), establishes the procedure for determining if and when reimbursement can be permitted. Importantly, § 663-10 does not permit reimbursement for general damages—it only permits reimbursement for special damages. It reads:

In any civil action in tort, the court , before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment or settlement by any person who files timely notice of the claim to the court or to the parties in the action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent to settlement, shall include a statement of the amounts, if any, due and owing to any person determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding special damages recovered by the judgment or settlement. ... As used in this section, lien means a lien arising out of a claim for payments made or indemnified from collateral sources, including health insurance or benefits, for costs and expenses arising out of the injury which is the subject of the civil action in tort. If there is a settlement before suit is filed or there is no civil action pending, then any party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a determination of the validity and amount of any claim of a lien.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10(a) (emphasis added).

In state court, Rudel filed an action asserting that the Hawai‘i Statutes nullified the inapposite terms of the Plan so as to prevent HMAA from seeking reimbursement.