Rudel v. Hawai‘i Mgmt. Alliance Ass'n
[…] They do, however, permit special damages to be reimbursed if a state court determines the lien to be valid, pursuant to the statutory terms.2 Thus, the Hawai‘i Statutes directly contradict the terms of the Plan, which provided that the insurer could be reimbursed for general damages.

Specifically, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103 is a provision of the Hawai‘i insurance code that defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a). Section 431:13-103(a)(10) defines one such unfair practice in the business of insurance as:

Refusing to provide or limiting coverage available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.

Id.

Section 663-10(a), which is referenced in § 431:13-103(a)(10), establishes the procedure for determining if and when reimbursement can be permitted. Importantly, § 663-10 does not permit reimbursement for general damages—it only permits reimbursement for special damages. It reads: