941533 La.App. 1 Cir. 3/3/95, Smith v. State Through Dept. of Health & Hospitals
[…] The Hearing Officer found that claimant's cervical and left knee conditions were not related to the accident. Although the Department raised the issue of prescription, the Hearing Officer rejected that contention.

We conclude the Hearing Officer erred because Ms. Smith's claim for temporary total disability benefits, as well as for permanent total disability and permanent partial disability benefits, was prescribed pursuant to the applicable statute, LSA-R.S. 23:1209, which provides in pertinent part:

A. In case of personal injury ... all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided by Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. [941533 La.App. 1 Cir. 3] Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) [supplemental earnings benefits] this limitation shall not take effect until three years from...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Dufrene v. VIDEO CO-OP, LA. WORKERS'COMP.
    • United States
    • Louisiana Supreme Court
    • April 9, 2003
    ...affirmed the decision of the hearing officer, choosing to follow its prior decisions in Smith v.