Hitachi Metals, Ltd. v. United States
[…] The "domestic like product" is a U.S. product "which is like, or ... most similar in characteristics and uses" to the subject merchandise. Cleo Inc. , 501 F.3d at 1295 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1677(10) ). The Commission’s definition of which domestic goods constitute "like products" determines the relevant domestic industry and, in turn, the scope of the Commission’s injury analysis. Id.

By statute, the Commission’s "domestic like product" analysis begins with a review of the "articles subject to investigation," i.e., the subject merchandise as determined by Commerce. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(10) (defining "domestic like product" as a "product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation " (emphasis added)). The Commission then conducts a six-factor inquiry that evaluates whether the subject merchandise corresponds with a single domestic like product or multiple domestic like products.