McClellan v. Cablevision of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Such a motion should be granted only when "it appears beyond doubt" that a plaintiff fails to state any claim upon which relief may be granted. Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-02, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957). All facts alleged are presumed to be true and are considered most favorably to the nonmovant. Williams v. Avco Lycoming, 755 F.Supp. 47, 49 (D.Conn.1991).

Plaintiffs allege that defendants' denial of access to the studio and the refusal to air his program on their public access channels is editorial control violative of 47 U.S.C. § 531(e). Public access channels are designated for public, educational or governmental use. Section 531(e) provides that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over ... use of [public access] channel capacity ... except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity."

Defendants contend that plaintiffs do not have a private cause of action to enforce § 531(e). Neither § 531(e) nor any other statute explicitly authorizes a private cause of action for a violation of § 531(e).