McClellan v. Cablevision of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Defendants assert that a subsequent decision by the Supreme Court, Denver Area Educational Telecommunications Consortium v. Federal Communications Commission, ___ U.S. ___, 116 S.Ct. 2374, 135 L.Ed.2d 888 (1996), has called into question the reasoning relied on in Glendora.

As to the Cort second factor,2 the Glendora court noted that the enforcement provision applicable to public access stations, § 531(c), did not explicitly include § 531(e).3 Glendora, 893 F.Supp. at 268. Title 47 U.S.C. § 531(c) provides:

A franchising authority may enforce any requirement in any franchise regarding the providing or use of such channel capacity. Such enforcement authority includes the authority to enforce any provisions of the franchise for services, facilities, or equipment proposed by the cable operator which relate to public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity, whether or not required by the franchising authority pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.

47 U.S.C. § 531(c) (emphasis added). The court noted that § 531(c) was permissive and only applied to the § 531(e) requirement if a specific franchise agreement incorporated federal law. Glendora, 893 F.Supp. at 268.4