Glendora v. Cablevision Systems Corp.
[…] Glendora, 45 F.3d at 38. By remanding the matter to this Court for further proceedings rather than simply affirming dismissal of the action, our Court of Appeals suggests that such an implied right exists.2

Section 531 of the Cable Act provides that, "subject to section 544(d) of this title, a cable operator3 shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section." 47 U.S.C. § 531(e). Section 544(d) permits operator intervention only "if such cable services are obscene or are otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States." 47 U.S.C. § 544(d)(1).