Mbna America Bank, N.A. v. Bodalia
[…] McCarthy, 785 So.2d 1138, 1140 (Ala. Civ.App.2000).

Bodalia sought summary enforcement of the NAC arbitration award under the Alabama Arbitration Act ("the AAA"), Ala.Code 1975, §§ 6-6-1 through -15. See generally Moss v. Upchurch, 278 Ala. 615, 179 So.2d 741 (1965).6 Under that act, provision is made for the summary enforcement of arbitration awards by Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-12, which provides:

"If the award is not performed in 10 days after notice and delivery of a copy thereof, the successful party may, if an action is pending, cause the award and the file of papers in the case to be returned to the court in which the action is pending or, if no action is pending, cause the submission and award to be returned to the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the award is made. Such award has the force and effect of a judgment, upon which execution may issue as in other cases."

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, § 6-6-12 specifies the location for filing a confirmation petition. If no action is pending, the petition shall be filed in the county in which the award was made. See Dunigan v.