95-00961 La.App. 3 Cir. 3/6/96, State v. Rios
[…] Veal, 565 So.2d 1096 (La.App. 4 Cir.1990), wherein the trial court held that the state did not violate the plea agreement entered into with defendant by instituting proceedings under the habitual offender statute, since the agreement did not prohibit sentencing under the statute and the defendant was aware that the state might file a habitual offender bill. The state in the instant case argues that the defendant should not be rewarded for his wilful and purposeful deception to the trial court by allowing him to withdraw his guilty plea.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 559 provides that "[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." The Louisiana Supreme Court [95-00961 La.App. 3 Cir. 4] has consistently held that the discretion to permit a guilty plea to be withdrawn is vested in the trial judge. That discretion, however, cannot be exercised arbitrarily. State v. Johnson, 406 So.2d 569 (La.1981). In State v.