F.D.I.C. v. Loyd
[…] Accordingly, we review the district court's conclusions de novo. Pullman-Standard v. Swint, 456 U.S. 273, 287, 102 S.Ct. 1781, 1789, 72 L.Ed.2d 66 (1982).

B

We must first determine whether we have jurisdiction to review the district court's remand order. Generally, our authority to review a remand order is severely limited by 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise." The FDIC, however, is specifically exempted from this prohibition by 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(C), which provides that "[t]he [FDIC] may appeal any order of remand entered by any United States district court." Accordingly, the FDIC may appeal as a matter of right, and we therefore have jurisdiction to review the district court's remand with respect to the FDIC.

NCNB, on the other hand, may not avail itself of this provision.