Chrysler Grp., LLC v. Review Bd. of the Indiana Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] In a divided opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed and held that the Board's application of Section 22–4–14–1(c) was erroneous and inconsistent with the statute. C.G., LLC v. Rev. Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 946 N.E.2d 599, 603 (Ind.Ct.App.2011). We granted transfer, ––– N.E.2d –––– (Ind.2011) (table), thereby vacating the opinion of the Court of Appeals. Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A).

Standard of Review

Under Indiana's Unemployment Compensation Act, [a]ny decision of the review board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” Ind.Code § 22–4–17–12(a) (2007); McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1316 (Ind.1998). The Board's conclusions of law may be challenged as to “the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.” Ind.Code § 22–4–17–12(f); McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317. Consistent with appellate review of other administrative adjudications, we categorize the Board's findings three ways: (1) basic, underlying facts; (2) “ultimate facts” derived as inferences or conclusions from basic, underlying facts; (3)