Papierfabrik August Koehler AG v. United States
[…] the normal value of the subject merchandise to the export price (or constructed export price) at which the subject merchandise is sold in the United States. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. When Commerce determines normal value based on the price at which the foreign like product is sold in the home market, Commerce must use as its starting price “the price at which the foreign like product is first sold ... for consumption in the exporting country, in the usual quantities and in the ordinary course of trade ...,” id. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i), and then make certain statutorily-required adjustments, id. § 1677b(a)(6), (7). The Department's regulations provide for further adjustments. In pertinent part, the Department's regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c), provides as follows:

Use of price net of price adjustments. In calculating export price, constructed export price, and normal value (where normal value is based on price), the Secretary will use a price that is net of any price adjustment, as defined in § 351.102(b), that is reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).

19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c). ‘Price adjustment’ means any change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like product,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Zhaoqing Tifo New Fibre Co. v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • April 9, 2015