Pinigis v. Regions Bank
[…] In Pinigis I, we reversed a partial summary judgment for the Bank, which had been granted on the ground that "the Bank `was not given any specific notification of the unauthorized signatures on checks until the instant lawsuit was filed ... almost nine months after the last unauthorized check was written.'" 942 So.2d at 844. Applying Ala.Code 1975, § 7-4-406(f), the trial court had held that "Pinigis could not `hold the [B]ank liable for checks paid by the [B]ank more than 180 days prior to discovery and reporting.'" 942 So.2d at 844. Section 7-4-406 provides:

"(a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount, and date of payment.

"(b) If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the items until the expiration of seven years after receipt of the items.