98-345 La.App. 5 Cir. 9/15/98, Parish of Jefferson v. Lafreniere Park Foundation
[…] Thus, they argue, the trial court erred in finding them in contempt of court and the agreement should be rescinded.

Whether respondents breached the agreement is not pertinent for the purpose of the contempt proceedings. The contempt hearing only involves the issue of whether relators violated the court order. Thus, recission is not a remedy here. In addition, we note that the record reflects that relators did not object to the continuances.

B. LEGAL ANALYSIS OF CONTEMPT

Contempt proceedings in civil cases are regulated by La.C.C.P. art. 221-227 and La.R.S. 13:4611. La.C.C.P. art. 224 states:

A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one.

Any of the following acts constitute a constructive contempt of court:

(2) Wilful disobedience of any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • In re ference To the Interdiction of Jeannette Weadd Jones.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • November 9, 2010