Davis v. Beko
[…] Id.

B. Clear Absence of Jurisdiction

"Jurisdiction is construed broadly where the issue is the immunity of a judge." Crooks, 913 F.2d at 701; see also Ashelman, 793 F.2d at 1076. Furthermore, acts performed in "excess" of judicial authority do not deprive the judge of immunity. Schucker v. Rockwood, 846 F.2d 1202, 1204 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 995 (1988).

In the present case, the ultimate acts Judge Beko performed were "judicial" in nature and were not in clear absence of jurisdiction. He had authority pursuant to Nev. Const. Art. 6, § 5 and Nev.Rev.Stat. §§ 6.110-6.145 and § 172.047 to impanel the grand jury. "A district judge may impanel a grand jury to inquire into a specific limited matter among those set forth in NRS 172.175." Nev.Rev.Stat. § 172.047. 3

Davis refused to resign as Nye County Sheriff in response to threats of prosecution for obtaining travel compensation by false pretenses. Judge Beko impaneled a grand jury to investigate Davis's alleged misconduct.