Fetterly v. Paskett
[…] I

On December 15, 1983, Donald Fetterly was convicted by a jury in Idaho of the premeditated murder of Sterling Grammer. In a subsequent sentencing hearing, the trial court sitting without a jury found as statutorily aggravating circumstances that (1) the murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity; (2) the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life; and (3) the murder was committed during the commission of a felony, i.e., burglary, and was accompanied by the specific intent to cause the death of a human being. See Idaho Code § 19-2515(g)(1)-(10). The trial court sentenced Fetterly pursuant to Idaho Code § 19-2515. Section 19-2515(c) provides:

Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court finds at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance. Where the court finds a statutory aggravating circumstance the court shall sentence the defendant to death unless the court finds that mitigating circumstances which may be presented outweigh the gravity of any aggravating circumstance found and make imposition of death unjust.

Because the trial court determined that the "mitigating circumstances [found in Fetterly's favor] do not outweigh the gravity of the aggravating circumstances," it sentenced Fetterly to death.