565 U.S. 95 (2012), 10-948, CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood
[…] Enforcement is achieved through the Act's provision of a private cause of action for violation, § 1679g, as well as through federal and state administrative enforcement, § 1679h.
III
Like the District Court and the Ninth Circuit, respondents focus on the CROA's disclosure and nonwaiver provisions. The former, which is reproduced in full in the Appendix, infra, sets forth a statement that the credit repair organization
Page 99
must provide to the consumer before any contract is executed. § 1679c(a). One sentence of that required statement reads, " 'You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the Credit Repair Organization Act.'" The Act's nonwaiver provision states, " Any waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this subchapter--(1) shall be treated as void; and (2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person." § 1679f(a).