Lyons v. PNC Bank, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp. , 500 U.S. 20, 24, 111 S.Ct. 1647, 114 L.Ed.2d 26 (1991). The burden of establishing that "Congress intended to preclude a waiver of a judicial forum" is on the party challenging arbitration. Id. at 26, 111 S.Ct. 1647.

III.
A.

The Dodd-Frank Act, which was passed in response to the 2008 financial crisis, amended TILA, including by adding a section§ 1639c(e)—entitled "Arbitration," which imposed restrictions on the use of mandatory arbitration agreements for mortgage-related transactions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e). Two provisions of § 1639c(e) are relevant to this case. First, § 1639c(e)(1) states:

No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.

15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1) (emphasis added). Second, § 1639c(e)(3) states:

No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the creditor relating to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in [ § 1639c(e)(1) ], shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the United States , or any other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law, for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other provision of this
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Chlarson v. EK Real Estate Servs. of NY
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Texas
    • July 1, 2022
    ... ... procedure”) ... [ 6 ] Lyons v.