A.A.G. v. State
[…] The original charge of disorderly conduct was later amended, and the appellant was charged with obstructing governmental operations.

Officer Melton testified that ordinarily he would have assisted Lieutenant Robinson in his search of the house after securing a safe area for the girls. However, he said, the appellant's actions prevented him from assisting Lieutenant Robinson at all.

The appellant and one of her sisters testified at the hearing. We note that their version of events often contrasted sharply with the testimony presented by the officers.

Section 13A-10-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independent unlawful act, he:

"(1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or

"(2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function."

A "governmental function" is defined at § 13A-10-1, Ala.Code 1975, as "[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • State v. Stoudamire