AA Professional Bail v. State, No. A03A2343.
[…] Docket NumberNo. A03A2343.
Citation592 S.E.2d 866,265 Ga. App. 42
PartiesA.A. PROFESSIONAL BAIL v. STATE of Georgia.
CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Leeza Cherniak, Atlanta, for appellant.

Gerald N. Blaney, Jr., Solicitor-General, Gwinnett County, Jeffrey P. Kwiatkowski, Jason R. Samuels, Assistant Solicitor-General, Lawrenceville, for appellee. ELLINGTON, Judge.

In this discretionary appeal, A.A. Professional Bail ("AAPB") appeals from the trial court's order denying its motion to set aside forfeiture of a bond it issued on behalf of John Horsley. AAPB contends OCGA § 17-6-31(e) precludes the State from forfeiting the bond because the State failed to try Horsley within one year after it was posted. We agree and reverse.

OCGA § 9-11-60(d)(3) authorizes a trial court to set aside a judgment based upon a "nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings." "A trial court's decision regarding a motion to set aside a judgment will not be reversed absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Head v. Wachovia Bank, 264 Ga.App. 608, 610(2) 591 S.E.2d 424 (2003).